Scholarship Winners

This scholarship is to encourage children and grandchildren of current SAE Detroit Section members to pursue careers in engineering or science.SAE Detroit Section is pleased to announce that Gretta Kissell and Annalese Lohr were selected to receive the 2018 SAE Detroit Section Scholarship in the amount of $2,500 annually for up to four years.

 

 

 

Gretta Kissell, daughter of SAE member Eric R. Kissell, is a recent graduate of Old Fort High School and plans to study chemistry and Spanish at Columbia University in New York.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annalese Lohr, daughter of SAE member John Lohr, is a recent graduate of Wylie E. Groves and plans to study mathematics at the University of Michigan.

 

 

 

 

On behalf of SAE Detroit Section, we would like to congratulate Gretta and Annalese and wish them much success in their future endeavors!

 

Past Winners

Year Student School Major SAE Member
2017 Nathan Li University of Michigan Engineering Jianguo Li
2017 Everhett Biland Michigan Technological University Civil Engineering Catherine Biland
2016 Elizabeth Sullivan University of Oklahoma Engineering Timothy Sullivan III
2016 Kevin Cremonesi Kettering University Mechanical Engineering James Cremonesi
2015 Michael Arwashan University of Michigan Mechanical Engineering Naji Arwashan
2015 Michelle Kearney University of Michigan Chemical Engineering William Kearney
2014 Isabelle Salley University of Michigan Mechanical Engineering Donald Patterson
2014 R. Mark Dewald University of Michigan Bio-medical Engineering Richard E. Dewald
2013 Vishal Amin University of Michigan Chemical Engineering Atul Amin
2013 Angela Sun Michigan State University Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Pu Sun
2012 Michelle Liu University of Pennsylvania Science in Engineering Chia-Hsiang Liu
2012 Meghan Furton Cornell University Environmental Engineering Lisa Furton
2011 Hannah Cheriyan University of Michigan Biomedical Engineering Jacob Cheriyan
2011 Brian Daniels University of Michigan Computer Engineering Roger Struck
2010 Akshay Amin University of Pennsylvania Bioengineering Atul Amin
2010 Brandi Frisbie Florida State University Engineering Walter Frisbie
2009 Sterling Field The Ohio State University Biochemistry Susan Collet
2009 Eva Robert University of Michigan Engineering Kevin Robert
2008 Anoop Gopal University of Michigan Biomedical Engineering Ram Gopal
2008 Cody Grebe Kettering University Mechanical Engineering Sam Grebe
2008 Michael J. Hand III University of Michigan Computer Engineering Michael Hand
2007 David Cardelli University of Michigan Aerospace Engineering Paul Blinkilde
2007 Anne Thiel University of Michigan Chemical Engineering Kent Thiel
2006 Nathan Luibrand Vanderbilt University Biomedical Engineering Ed Luibrand
2006 Nicholas Luibrand Vanderbilt University Biomedical Engineering Ed Luibrand
2005 Scott Bartkowiak University of Michigan Mechanical Engineering Walter Bartkowiak
2004 Douglas Carmichael University of Michigan Marine Engineering Charles Goodyear
2003 Alex Popescu University of Detroit Mercy Mechanical Engineering Lucian Popescu
2002 Ryan Squier Loyola University of Chicago Chemistry/Biology William Squier
2001 Justin Fink Kettering University
2001 Leonard Nieman Kettering University